Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

UEFA Cup competition results from 2001/2002

A full listing of matches played in the competition throughout the season

Available competitions and seasons   
Final
Wednesday, 8th May 2002
Feyenoord3Borussia Dortmund2 
played at Feyenoord Stadium
Semi Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 11th April 2002
AC Milan3Borussia Dortmund1 
Borussia Dortmund won 5-3 on aggregate
Feyenoord2Inter Milan2 
Feyenoord won 3-2 on aggregate
Semi Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 4th April 2002
Borussia Dortmund4AC Milan0 
Inter Milan0Feyenoord1 
Quarter Final 2nd Leg
Thursday, 21st March 2002
AC Milan2Hapoel Tel-Aviv0 
AC Milan won 2-1 on aggregate
Borussia Dortmund4Slovan Liberec0 
Borussia Dortmund won 4-0 on aggregate
Feyenoord1PSV Eindhoven1 
after extra time, aggregate 2-2, Feyenoord won 5-4 on penalties
Valencia0Inter Milan1 
Inter Milan won 2-1 on aggregate
Quarter Final 1st Leg
Thursday, 14th March 2002
Hapoel Tel-Aviv1AC Milan0 
Inter Milan1Valencia1 
PSV Eindhoven1Feyenoord1 
Slovan Liberec0Borussia Dortmund0 
4th Round 2nd Leg
Thursday, 28th February 2002
AC Milan0Roda JC Kerk1 
after extra time, aggregate 1-1, AC Milan won 3-2 on penalties
AEK Athens2Inter Milan2 
Inter Milan won 5-3 on aggregate
Borussia Dortmund0Lille OSC0 
aggregate 1-1, Borussia Dortmund won on away goals rule
Feyenoord3Rangers2 
Feyenoord won 4-3 on aggregate
Leeds United0PSV Eindhoven1 
PSV Eindhoven won 1-0 on aggregate
Parma1Hapoel Tel-Aviv2 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 2-1 on aggregate
Servette Geneva2Valencia2 
Valencia won 5-2 on aggregate
Slovan Liberec4Lyon1 
Slovan Liberec won 5-2 on aggregate
4th Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 19th February 2002
Roda JC Kerk0AC Milan1 
Valencia3Servette Geneva0 
Thursday, 21st February 2002
Hapoel Tel-Aviv0Parma0 
Inter Milan3AEK Athens1 
Lille OSC1Borussia Dortmund1 
Lyon1Slovan Liberec1 
PSV Eindhoven0Leeds United0 
Rangers1Feyenoord1 
3rd Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 4th December 2001
Borussia Dortmund1FC Copenhagen0 
Borussia Dortmund won 2-0 on aggregate
Lokomotiv Moscow0Hapoel Tel-Aviv1 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-1 on aggregate
Roda JC Kerk2Bordeaux0 
Roda JC Kerk won 2-1 on aggregate
Thursday, 6th December 2001
Brondby0Parma3 
Parma won 4-1 on aggregate
Celtic1Valencia0 
after extra time, aggregate 1-1, Valencia won 5-4 on penalties
Freiburg2Feyenoord2 
Feyenoord won 3-2 on aggregate
Hertha Berlin0Servette Geneva3 
Servette Geneva won 3-0 on aggregate
Inter Milan4Ipswich Town1 
Inter Milan won 4-2 on aggregate
Leeds United2Grasshoppers Zurich2 
Leeds United won 4-3 on aggregate
Lille OSC2Fiorentina0 
Lille OSC won 3-0 on aggregate
Litex Lovech1AEK Athens1 
AEK Athens won 4-3 on aggregate
Lyon3Club Brugge0 
after extra time, aggregate 4-4, Lyon won on away goals rule
Paris Saint Germain0Rangers0 
after extra time, aggregate 0-0, Rangers won 4-3 on penalties
PSV Eindhoven4PAOK Salonika1 
PSV Eindhoven won 6-4 on aggregate
Real Mallorca1Slovan Liberec2 
Slovan Liberec won 5-2 on aggregate
Sporting Lisbon1AC Milan1 
AC Milan won 3-1 on aggregate
3rd Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 20th November 2001
Bordeaux1Roda JC Kerk0 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv2Lokomotiv Moscow1 
Thursday, 22nd November 2001
AC Milan2Sporting Lisbon0 
AEK Athens3Litex Lovech2 
Club Brugge4Lyon1 
FC Copenhagen0Borussia Dortmund1 
Feyenoord1Freiburg0 
Fiorentina0Lille OSC1 
Grasshoppers Zurich1Leeds United2 
Ipswich Town1Inter Milan0 
PAOK Salonika3PSV Eindhoven2 
Parma1Brondby1 
Rangers0Paris Saint Germain0 
Servette Geneva0Hertha Berlin0 
Slovan Liberec3Real Mallorca1 
Valencia1Celtic0 
2nd Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 30th October 2001
AEK Athens3Osijek2 
AEK Athens won 5-3 on aggregate
Litex Lovech0FC Union Berlin0 
Litex Lovech won 2-0 on aggregate
Wisla Krakow1Inter Milan0 
Inter Milan won 2-1 on aggregate
Thursday, 1st November 2001
Ajax Amsterdam0FC Copenhagen1 
FC Copenhagen won 1-0 on aggregate
Brondby5Varteks0 
Brondby won 6-3 on aggregate
Chelsea1Hapoel Tel-Aviv1 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-1 on aggregate
Club Brugge5FC Arsenal Kiev0 
Club Brugge won 7-0 on aggregate
CSKA Sofia0AC Milan1 
AC Milan won 3-0 on aggregate
Dinamo Moscow1Rangers4 
Rangers won 7-2 on aggregate
FK Pribram2PAOK Salonika2 
PAOK Salonika won 8-3 on aggregate
Helsingborg1Ipswich Town3 
Ipswich Town won 3-1 on aggregate
Hertha Berlin2Viking Stavanger0 
Hertha Berlin won 3-0 on aggregate
Maccabi Tel-Aviv2Roda JC Kerk1 
Roda JC Kerk won 5-3 on aggregate
Parma0Utrecht0 
Parma won 3-1 on aggregate
Rapid Vienna2Paris Saint Germain2 
Paris Saint Germain won 6-2 on aggregate
Servette Geneva1Real Zaragoza0 
Servette Geneva won 1-0 on aggregate
Slovan Liberec3Celta Vigo0 
Slovan Liberec won 4-3 on aggregate
Sporting Lisbon6Halmstads1 
Sporting Lisbon won 7-1 on aggregate
St. Gallen1Freiburg4 
Freiburg won 4-2 on aggregate
Standard Liege0Bordeaux2 
Bordeaux won 4-0 on aggregate
Tirol Innsbruck2Fiorentina2 
Fiorentina won 4-2 on aggregate
Troyes3Leeds United2 
Leeds United won 6-5 on aggregate
Twente Enschede4Grasshoppers Zurich2 
Grasshoppers Zurich won 6-5 on aggregate
Valencia6Legia Warsaw1 
Valencia won 7-2 on aggregate
2nd Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 16th October 2001
Roda JC Kerk4Maccabi Tel-Aviv1 
Viking Stavanger0Hertha Berlin1 
Thursday, 18th October 2001
AC Milan2CSKA Sofia0 
Bordeaux2Standard Liege0 
Celta Vigo3Slovan Liberec1 
FC Arsenal Kiev0Club Brugge2 
FC Copenhagen0Ajax Amsterdam0 
FC Union Berlin0Litex Lovech2 
Fiorentina2Tirol Innsbruck0 
Freiburg0St. Gallen1 
Grasshoppers Zurich4Twente Enschede1 
Halmstads0Sporting Lisbon1 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv2Chelsea0 
Inter Milan2Wisla Krakow0 
Ipswich Town0Helsingborg0 
Leeds United4Troyes2 
Legia Warsaw1Valencia1 
Osijek1AEK Athens2 
PAOK Salonika6FK Pribram1 
Paris Saint Germain4Rapid Vienna0 
Rangers3Dinamo Moscow1 
Real Zaragoza0Servette Geneva0 
Utrecht1Parma3 
Varteks3Brondby1 
1st Round 2nd Leg
Tuesday, 25th September 2001
Fylkir1Roda JC Kerk3 
Roda JC Kerk won 6-1 on aggregate
Gaziantepspor1Hapoel Tel-Aviv1 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 2-1 on aggregate
Hertha Berlin1Westerlo0 
Hertha Berlin won 3-0 on aggregate
Maccabi Tel-Aviv1Dinamo Zagreb1 
aggregate 3-3, Maccabi Tel-Aviv won on away goals rule
Rapid Bucharest0Paris Saint Germain3 
Paris Saint Germain won 3-0 on aggregate
Tirol Innsbruck1Viktoria Zizkov0 
Tirol Innsbruck won 1-0 on aggregate
Thursday, 27th September 2001
AC Milan4BATE Borisov0 
AC Milan won 6-0 on aggregate
Apollon Limassol0Ajax Amsterdam3 
Ajax Amsterdam won 5-0 on aggregate
Birkirkara0Dinamo Moscow0 
Dinamo Moscow won 1-0 on aggregate
Brondby0Olimpija Ljubljana0 
Brondby won 4-2 on aggregate
Club Brugge7Olympiakos Nicosia1 
Club Brugge won 9-3 on aggregate
Debreceni VSC3Bordeaux1 
Bordeaux won 6-4 on aggregate
Elfsborg1Legia Warsaw6 
Elfsborg won 2-10 on aggregate
FC Brasov0Inter Milan3 
Inter Milan won 6-0 on aggregate
FC Union Berlin3Haka0 
FC Union Berlin won 4-1 on aggregate
Fiorentina2Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk1 
Fiorentina won 2-1 on aggregate
Freiburg2FK Puchov1 
Freiburg won 2-1 on aggregate
Grasshoppers Zurich3Dinamo Bucharest1 
Grasshoppers Zurich won 6-2 on aggregate
Grazer AK3Utrecht3 
Utrecht won 6-3 on aggregate
Halmstads1Genclerbirligi0 
Halmstads won 2-1 on aggregate
Helsingborg1Odd Grenland1 
aggregate 3-3, Helsingborg won on away goals rule
Hibernian3AEK Athens2 
after extra time, AEK Athens won 4-3 on aggregate
HJK Helsinki0Parma2 
Parma won 3-0 on aggregate
Leeds United3Maritimo0 
Leeds United won 3-1 on aggregate
Levski Sofia0Chelsea2 
Chelsea won 5-0 on aggregate
Litex Lovech3Inter Bratislava0 
Litex Lovech won 3-1 on aggregate
MFK Ruzomberok1Troyes0 
Troyes won 6-2 on aggregate
Obilic Belgrade2FC Copenhagen2 
FC Copenhagen won 4-2 on aggregate
Osijek1Gorica0 
Osijek won 3-1 on aggregate
PAOK Salonika4Karnten0 
PAOK Salonika won 4-0 on aggregate
Rapid Vienna5Partizan Belgrade1 
Rapid Vienna won 5-2 on aggregate
Red Star Belgrade0FC Arsenal Kiev0 
FC Arsenal Kiev won 3-2 on aggregate
Sedan-Ardennes3FK Pribram1 
FK Pribram won 5-3 on aggregate
Shakhtar Donetsk2CSKA Sofia1 
CSKA Sofia won 4-2 on aggregate
Sigma Olomouc4Celta Vigo3 
Celta Vigo won 7-4 on aggregate
Silkeborg IF1Real Zaragoza2 
Real Zaragoza won 5-1 on aggregate
Slavia Prague1Servette Geneva1 
Servette Geneva won 2-1 on aggregate
Slovan Bratislava1Slovan Liberec0 
Slovan Liberec won 2-1 on aggregate
Sporting Lisbon3Midtylland2 
Sporting Lisbon won 6-2 on aggregate
Steaua Bucharest1St. Gallen1 
St. Gallen won 3-2 on aggregate
Strasbourg2Standard Liege2 
Standard Liege won 4-2 on aggregate
Torpedo Moscow1Ipswich Town2 
Ipswich Town won 3-2 on aggregate
Twente Enschede2Polonia Warsaw0 
Twente Enschede won 4-1 on aggregate
Valencia5Chernomorets Novorossiysk0 
Valencia won 6-0 on aggregate
Varteks0Aston Villa1 
aggregate 3-3, Varteks won on away goals rule
Viking Stavanger2Kilmarnock0 
Viking Stavanger won 3-1 on aggregate
Wisla Krakow1Hajduk Split0 
Wisla Krakow won 3-2 on aggregate
1st Round 1st Leg
Tuesday, 11th September 2001
FK Puchov0Freiburg0 
Gorica1Osijek2 
Roda JC Kerk3Fylkir0 
Troyes6MFK Ruzomberok1 
Viktoria Zizkov0Tirol Innsbruck0 
Tuesday, 18th September 2001
Paris Saint Germain0Rapid Bucharest0 
Wednesday, 19th September 2001
Chernomorets Novorossiysk0Valencia1 
Thursday, 20th September 2001
AEK Athens2Hibernian0 
Ajax Amsterdam2Apollon Limassol0 
Aston Villa2Varteks3 
BATE Borisov0AC Milan2 
Bordeaux5Debreceni VSC1 
Celta Vigo4Sigma Olomouc0 
Chelsea3Levski Sofia0 
CSKA Sofia3Shakhtar Donetsk0 
Dinamo Bucharest1Grasshoppers Zurich3 
Dinamo Moscow1Birkirkara0 
Dinamo Zagreb2Maccabi Tel-Aviv2 
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk0Fiorentina0 
FC Arsenal Kiev3Red Star Belgrade2 
FC Copenhagen2Obilic Belgrade0 
FK Pribram4Sedan-Ardennes0 
Genclerbirligi1Halmstads1 
Hajduk Split2Wisla Krakow2 
Haka1FC Union Berlin1 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv1Gaziantepspor0 
Inter Bratislava1Litex Lovech0 
Inter Milan3FC Brasov0 
Ipswich Town1Torpedo Moscow1 
Karnten0PAOK Salonika0 
Kilmarnock1Viking Stavanger1 
Legia Warsaw4Elfsborg1 
Maritimo1Leeds United0 
Midtylland0Sporting Lisbon3 
Odd Grenland2Helsingborg2 
Olimpija Ljubljana2Brondby4 
Olympiakos Nicosia2Club Brugge2 
Parma1HJK Helsinki0 
Partizan Belgrade1Rapid Vienna0 
Polonia Warsaw1Twente Enschede2 
Real Zaragoza3Silkeborg IF0 
Servette Geneva1Slavia Prague0 
Slovan Liberec2Slovan Bratislava0 
St. Gallen2Steaua Bucharest1 
Standard Liege2Strasbourg0 
Utrecht3Grazer AK0 
Westerlo0Hertha Berlin2 
1st Round
Thursday, 27th September 2001
Anzhi Makhachkala0Rangers1 
Qualifying Round 2nd leg
Thursday, 23rd August 2001
Apollon Limassol3KF Tirana1 
Apollon Limassol won 5-4 on aggregate
BATE Borisov4Dinamo Tbilisi0 
BATE Borisov won 5-2 on aggregate
Belshina Bobruisk0MFK Ruzomberok0 
MFK Ruzomberok won 3-1 on aggregate
Brotnjo1Viking Stavanger1 
Viking Stavanger won 2-1 on aggregate
CSKA Sofia3Shakhtior Soligorsk1 
CSKA Sofia won 5-2 on aggregate
Dinamo Tirana1Dinamo Bucharest3 
Dinamo Bucharest won 4-1 on aggregate
Dunaujvaros2Olympiakos Nicosia4 
Olympiakos Nicosia won 6-4 on aggregate
Elfsborg5Trans Narva0 
Elfsborg won 5-3 on aggregate
Flora0Dinamo Zagreb1 
Dinamo Zagreb won 2-0 on aggregate
Gaziantepspor4Zimbru Chisinau1 
Gaziantepspor won 4-1 on aggregate
Glentoran0Midtylland4 
Midtylland won 5-1 on aggregate
Gorica1Neftchi0 
Gorica won 1-0 on aggregate
Gotu Itrottarfelag1Obilic Belgrade1 
Obilic Belgrade won 5-1 on aggregate
Grazer AK4HB Torshavn0 
Grazer AK won 6-2 on aggregate
Grevenmacher0AEK Athens2 
AEK Athens won 8-0 on aggregate
Hapoel Tel-Aviv3Ararat Yerevan0 
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 5-0 on aggregate
Helsingborg2MyPa-471 
Helsingborg won 5-2 on aggregate
IA Akranes1Club Brugge6 
Club Brugge won 10-1 on aggregate
Jokerit0FC Arsenal Kiev2 
FC Arsenal Kiev won 4-0 on aggregate
Kilmarnock1Glenavon0 
Kilmarnock won 2-0 on aggregate
Legia Warsaw2FC Etzella Ettelbruck1 
Legia Warsaw won 6-1 on aggregate
Litex Lovech2Longford Town0 
Litex Lovech won 3-1 on aggregate
Lokomotiv Tbilisi1Birkirkara1 
aggregate 1-1, Birkirkara won on away goals rule
MIKA0FC Brasov2 
FC Brasov won 7-1 on aggregate
Nistru Otaci1Debreceni VSC0 
Debreceni VSC won 3-1 on aggregate
Osijek1Dinaburg0 
aggregate 2-2, Osijek won on away goals rule
Partizan Belgrade7Santa Coloma1 
Partizan Belgrade won 8-1 on aggregate
Pogon Szczecin1Fylkir1 
Fylkir won 3-2 on aggregate
Rapid Bucharest8Atlantas0 
Rapid Bucharest won 12-0 on aggregate
Rapid Vienna2Cosmos0 
Rapid Vienna won 3-0 on aggregate
Sarajevo0Maritimo1 
Maritimo won 2-0 on aggregate
Shafa0Olimpija Ljubljana3 
Olimpija Ljubljana won 7-0 on aggregate
Shelbourne0Brondby3 
Brondby won 5-0 on aggregate
Sliema Wanderers2FK Puchov1 
FK Puchov won 4-2 on aggregate
Slovan Bratislava1Cwmbran Town0 
Slovan Bratislava won 5-0 on aggregate
St. Gallen2Pelister3 
St. Gallen won 4-3 on aggregate
Standard Liege3Vardar1 
Standard Liege won 6-1 on aggregate
The New Saints0Polonia Warsaw2 
Polonia Warsaw won 6-0 on aggregate
Varteks7FC Vaduz1 
FC Vaduz won 4-10 on aggregate
Ventspils0HJK Helsinki1 
HJK Helsinki won 3-1 on aggregate
Zalgiris Vilnius0Maccabi Tel-Aviv1 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv won 7-0 on aggregate
Qualifying Round 1st Leg
Thursday, 9th August 2001
AEK Athens6Grevenmacher0 
Ararat Yerevan0Hapoel Tel-Aviv2 
Atlantas0Rapid Bucharest4 
Birkirkara0Lokomotiv Tbilisi0 
Brondby2Shelbourne0 
Club Brugge4IA Akranes0 
Cosmos0Rapid Vienna1 
Cwmbran Town0Slovan Bratislava4 
Debreceni VSC3Nistru Otaci0 
Dinaburg2Osijek1 
Dinamo Bucharest1Dinamo Tirana0 
Dinamo Tbilisi2BATE Borisov1 
Dinamo Zagreb1Flora0 
FC Arsenal Kiev2Jokerit0 
FC Brasov5MIKA1 
FC Etzella Ettelbruck0Legia Warsaw4 
FC Vaduz3Varteks3 
FK Puchov3Sliema Wanderers0 
Fylkir2Pogon Szczecin1 
Glenavon0Kilmarnock1 
HB Torshavn2Grazer AK2 
HJK Helsinki2Ventspils1 
KF Tirana3Apollon Limassol2 
Longford Town1Litex Lovech1 
Maccabi Tel-Aviv6Zalgiris Vilnius0 
Maritimo1Sarajevo0 
MFK Ruzomberok3Belshina Bobruisk1 
Midtylland1Glentoran1 
MyPa-471Helsingborg3 
Neftchi0Gorica0 
Obilic Belgrade4Gotu Itrottarfelag0 
Olimpija Ljubljana4Shafa0 
Olympiakos Nicosia2Dunaujvaros2 
Pelister0St. Gallen2 
Polonia Warsaw4The New Saints0 
Santa Coloma0Partizan Belgrade1 
Shakhtior Soligorsk1CSKA Sofia2 
Trans Narva3Elfsborg0 
Vardar0Standard Liege3 
Viking Stavanger1Brotnjo0 
Zimbru Chisinau0Gaziantepspor0 
Sign up now to receive our FREE CARDIFF CITY ONLINE Newsletter