Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 4th November 2003

Tuesday, 4th November 2003
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  3 RANGERS (0)  0 66,707  
  Forlán 6
van Nistelrooy 43, 60
    
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  1 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  3 6,015  
  Konstantinou 60
Fyssas 68 (og)
Kuranyi 75
Hinkel 77
  
  Group F
  FC PORTO (POR) (1)  1 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 33,215  
        
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  0 32,700  
        
  Group G
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  1 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 25,000  
  Ronaldo 82
    
  LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  4 50,000  
    Crespo 15
Gudjohnsen 70
Duff 75
Lampard 80
  
  Group H
  CELTA VIGO (SPA) (2)  2 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  2 20,000  
  Luccin 25 (pen)
Milosevic 39
Vagner 64
Sonck 53
van der Vaart 82
  
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  0 AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  1 28,000  
    Dos Santos Leite 86
  
Nationwide League Division One
  GILLINGHAM (1)  1 SUNDERLAND (1)  3 9,066  
  Shaw 37
Downing 45
Oster 58
Stewart 72
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 WATFORD (0)  1 11,152  
  Abbott 51
Healy 90
Webber 64
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 17,396  
  Armstrong 21
Lester 74 (pen)
    
  WALSALL (2)  4 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 7,232  
  Wrack 30, 64
Osborn 36
Birch 86
Reid 42
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (LD3) (0)  0 2,954  
  Sheron 83
    
  CARLISLE UNITED (LD3) (2)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (0)  0 1,346  
  Schumacher 3
Wake 15
    
  HULL CITY (LD3) (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  3 6,656  
  Webb 65
Torpey 14
Sparrow 80
MacLean 90
  
  LINCOLN CITY (LD3) (1)  4 CHESTERFIELD (LD2) (1)  3 2,395  
  Taylor-Fletcher 1, 95
Mayo 85 (pen)
Brandon 34, 88
Warhurst 53
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 899  
    Midgley 64 (pen)
  
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (1)  3 BOSTON UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 4,026  
  Carpenter 23
McPhee 93, 105 (pen)
Duffield 81
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (0)  1 1,517  
  Brown 87
Dudfield 75
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Northampton Town won 4-3 on penalties
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LD2) (1)  3 BRENTFORD (LD2) (1)  2 1,821  
  Logan 22
McKenzie 81, 86
Dobson 37
Hunt 90 (pen)
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LD2) (2)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (2)  2 4,298  
  Coughlan 22
Evans 34
McSporran 8, 15
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Wycombe Wanderers won 4-2 on penalties
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  1 3,036  
  Padula 38
McLeod 82
Scully 87
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LD2) (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (2)  2 2,746  
  Jack 23
Showunmi 7
Leary 19 (pen)
  
  SWANSEA CITY (LD3) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LD3) (0)  2 2,055  
  Nardiello 90
Bramble 70
Corbett 78
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LD3) (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (1)  2 3,052  
  Edwards 11
Gall 66
Andrews 41
McGleish 77
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Colchester United won 4-2 on penalties
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  ASHFORD TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 WHYTELEAFE (N/L) (2)  2 149  
        
  ASHFORD TOWN (MDDX.) (N/L) (2)  2 DARTFORD (N/L) (0)  1 115  
        
  BANSTEAD ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  0 AYLESBURY UNITED (IPL) (0)  1 77  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (IPL) (1)  2 SLOUGH TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 217  
        
  BROMSGROVE ROVERS (N/L) (0)  0 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (SPL) (1)  3 233  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (SPL) (1)  2 WORTHING (N/L) (1)  3 205  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (0)  4 ROTHWELL TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 250  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  HALESOWEN TOWN (N/L) (0)  3 TEAM BATH (N/L) (2)  2 245  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (N/L) (0)  0 ARLESEY TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 100  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (SPL) (3)  3 RUGBY TOWN (N/L) (2)  2 229  
        
  HITCHIN TOWN (IPL) (1)  4 WIVENHOE TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 143  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (2)  3 ASHTON UNITED (NPL) (0)  1 201  
        
  PRESCOT CABLES (ND1) (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (NPL) (3)  4 201  
        
  REDBRIDGE (IPL) (0)  1 BARTON ROVERS (N/L) (0)  0 83  
        
  YEADING (N/L) (0)  5 DULWICH HAMLET (N/L) (0)  0 98  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Barrow (0)  1 Southport (0)  1 805  
  Burscough (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (1)  3 173  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  1 Worksop Town (1)  2 280  
  Vauxhall Motors (2)  2 Droylsden (0)  4 202  
Monday, 3rd November 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  2    
  Dugarry 64
Holland 11, 59
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 2nd Round
  BURY (LD3) (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LD2) (0)  1 3,102  
  Preece 6
Thompson 78
Vernon 90
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  FISHER ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  0 GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (2)  3 164  
        
Sunday, 2nd November 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  FULHAM (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (1)  2 17,682  
  Saha 40
Heskey 17
Murphy 89 (pen)
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 30,975  
  Bent 75
Howey 82
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  DARTFORD (N/L) (1)  2 ASHFORD TOWN (MDDX.) (N/L) (0)  2 205  
        
  MANGOTSFIELD UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 BATH CITY (SPL) (2)  3 637  
        
  SLOUGH TOWN (N/L) (0)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (IPL) (0)  2 332  
        
Saturday, 1st November 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  EVERTON (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  1 40,189  
    Mutu 49
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 ARSENAL (3)  4 36,491  
  Smith 64
Henry 8, 33
Pires 17
Silva 50
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  3 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 69,639  
  Forlán 37
Ronaldo 80
Keane 82
    
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 30,305  
  Mendieta 73
Juninho 83
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 51,975  
  Robert 45
Dublin 11
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 31,952  
    Fowler 4
Wanchope 85
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 35,191  
    Nolan 73
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BURNLEY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  1 10,886  
  Chaplow 52
Earnshaw 76
  
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 19,126  
  Barrett 38
Defoe 15
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 READING (0)  0 7,091  
  Jones 15
    
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  3 GILLINGHAM (2)  4 24,788  
  Westlake 18
Counago 60
Miller 74
Sidibe 45
Shaw 53
Saunders 90
  
  MILLWALL (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 9,635  
  Braniff 45
    
  PRESTON NORTH END (1)  3 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 12,839  
  Alexander 22 (pen)
Healy 68
Fuller 72
    
  STOKE CITY (2)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  2 14,217  
  Noel-Williams 4
Akinbiyi 18
Kozluk 53
Lester 90 (pen)
  
  WALSALL (1)  1 NORWICH CITY (0)  3 8,331  
  Birch 10
Henderson 52
McVeigh 60
Crouch 64
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 18,067  
  Webber 47
    
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  0 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 26,135  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (2)  5 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 6,796  
  Liddell 10, 50 (pen)
Horsfield 31
Ellington 56, 69
    
  WIMBLEDON (0)  2 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 3,334  
  Small 62
Reo-Coker 66
Gray 34
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BRENTFORD (0)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  1 4,789  
  Hutchinson 47
Rougier 58
Fallon 90
  
  BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 9,735  
  Burnell 2
McSheffrey 18
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 PORT VALE (0)  0 4,088  
  Robinson 60
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 5,011  
  Baldry 63
    
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (2)  2 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 5,929  
  McKenzie 15
Willock 29
Knight 26, 68
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 11,205  
  Wotton 17
Evans 50
Beharall 10, 63
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  3 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 4,185  
  Lowe 68, 74
Hanlon 90
Anderson 40
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 21,450  
    Taylor 79
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  2 5,461  
  Williams 85
Gallen 19
Rowlands 43
  
  SWINDON TOWN (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 5,681  
  Burton 11
Miglioranzi 67
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 7,123  
  Allen 32
Feeney 72
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BURY (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 3,086  
  O'Shaughnessy 35
Unsworth 88
Edwards 31
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 YORK CITY (0)  1 3,431  
  Spencer 85
Parkin 77
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 6,863  
  Green 21
    
  HULL CITY (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 15,053  
  Hinds 8
Allsopp 57
Carruthers 6
Whitaker 90
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  2 2,401  
  Parrish 41
Williams 80
Kitson 59
Williams 63
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 ROCHDALE (0)  1 3,623  
  Lockwood 23 (pen)
Alexander 88
McEvilly 59 (pen)
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 4,044  
  Taylor-Fletcher 50
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 BOSTON UNITED (1)  1 5,161  
  Mendes 33, 51
Weatherstone 27
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  3 DARLINGTON (1)  1 4,962  
  Rawle 52
Whitehead 74
Wanless 89
McGurk 23
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (2)  6 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 4,715  
  Beagrie 17
Sparrow 24
Barwick 55
MacLean 59, 68, 87
Booth 46, 72
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 5,058  
    Trollope 60
  
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 7,536  
        
Nationwide Conference
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 2,398  
  Ricketts 18
Miller 48
Charles 67
    
  BARNET (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 1,852  
  Grazioli 5
    
  BURTON ALBION (1)  1 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 1,601  
  Stride 10
    
  EXETER CITY (1)  3 TAMWORTH (1)  2 2,979  
  Sheldon 5, 63
Cronin 54
Follett 22
Cooper 79
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  0 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 1,274  
        
  HALIFAX TOWN (3)  3 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 1,379  
  Lee 4
Sandwith 16
McCombe 27
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 3,231  
    Barrowclough 86
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  3 MARGATE (1)  3 1,499  
  Carlton 67, 85
Rogan 89
Watson 36, 66, 79
  
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  2 CHESTER CITY (2)  2 1,441  
  Quayle 48 (pen)
Marcelle 64
Stamp 34
Clare 39 (pen)
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 2,172  
  Maamria 41
Wormull 61
    
  TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 WOKING (0)  0 1,334  
  Mills 14
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (1)  3 9,895  
    Craig 10
Pearson 77
Lasley 90
  
  DUNDEE (1)  1 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 7,032  
  Novo 33
Riordan 81
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 5,078  
  Thomson 59
Mehmet 90
    
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  3 LIVINGSTON (0)  1 11,233  
  Kirk 68, 85
Pressley 90 (pen)
Lilley 52
  
  KILMARNOCK (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  5 12,460  
    Sutton 21 (pen), 76, 90 (pen)
Hartson 70
Maloney 84
  
  RANGERS (2)  3 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 49,551  
  Arteta 8, 77 (pen)
Mols 40
Grady 82
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (0)  2 CLYDE (1)  2 1,653  
  Chaplain 52
Kean 75
Keogh 4, 53
  
  BRECHIN CITY (1)  4 ROSS COUNTY (2)  2 565  
  White 39, 54
Smith 63
McLeish 83
Bayne 1, 44
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 FALKIRK (0)  2 2,223  
  Hughes 80 (og)
Lawrie 69
Lee 83
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  1 3,159  
  McColligan 9
McLaughlin 70
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 3,005  
  O'Neil 5
Gillies 81
Paquito 43
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (3)  6 3,159  
  McKeown 81
Greacen 20, 54
Maisano 23, 72
Williams 29
Walker 62
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 ARBROATH (0)  0 383  
  Hutchison 13, 84, 89
    
  DUMBARTON (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 742  
  McEwan 37 (pen)
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  4 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (2)  3 558  
  Henderson 47
Tosh 66, 82 (pen)
Rattray 90
Carrigan 34
Quitongo 36
Bailey 88 (pen)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (3)  3 EAST FIFE (0)  0 724  
  Booth 13
Brown 22
McKenzie 38 (pen)
    
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (0)  2 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 471  
  Gifillan 53
Buchanan 88
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  3 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 239  
  Ure 31, 49
McAuley 90
White 56
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  0 MONTROSE (0)  0 540  
        
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 GRETNA (0)  1 522  
    Cameron 80
  
  STRANRAER (1)  5 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 480  
  Swift 25, 55
Henderson 66
Moore 69
Graham 89
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  ALFRETON TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 PRESCOT CABLES (ND1) (0)  0 249  
        
  ARLESEY TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (N/L) (1)  1 208  
        
  ASHTON UNITED (NPL) (1)  1 LANCASTER CITY (NPL) (1)  1 206  
        
  AYLESBURY UNITED (IPL) (0)  1 BANSTEAD ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  1 337  
        
  BARTON ROVERS (N/L) (0)  0 REDBRIDGE (IPL) (0)  0 103  
        
  BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  4 TILBURY (N/L) (0)  3 273  
        
  BOREHAM WOOD (N/L) (0)  1 BRACKNELL TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 102  
        
  BRAINTREE TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 HARROW BOROUGH (IPL) (1)  3 166  
        
  BURGESS HILL TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 SITTINGBOURNE (N/L) (0)  0 263  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (IPL) (2)  3 BROMLEY (N/L) (1)  1 495  
        
  CLEVEDON TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 TAUNTON TOWN (N/L) (0)  3 236  
        
  DULWICH HAMLET (N/L) (0)  1 YEADING (N/L) (0)  1 160  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (SPL) (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (SPL) (2)  2 533  
        
  ERITH & BELVEDERE (N/L) (1)  1 EASTLEIGH (N/L) (1)  2 131  
        
  FOLKESTONE INVICTA (N/L) (1)  4 HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 363  
        
  FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (NPL) (1)  5 RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (NPL) (0)  1 160  
        
  GATESHEAD (ND1) (1)  1 ALTRINCHAM (NPL) (0)  2 222  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (IPL) (1)  2 FISHER ATHLETIC (N/L) (1)  2 387  
        
  GRESLEY (N/L) (1)  1 MATLOCK TOWN (ND1) (0)  0 410  
        
  GUISELEY (ND1) (1)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (NPL) (0)  0 361  
        
  HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS (IPL) (0)  0 HISTON (N/L) (0)  1 206  
        
  KING'S LYNN (N/L) (1)  3 THAME UNITED (N/L) (1)  1 669  
        
  KINGSTONIAN (IPL) (0)  2 STAMFORD (N/L) (0)  0 321  
        
  LEWES (N/L) (0)  4 NORTHWOOD (IPL) (1)  2 370  
        
  LEYTON (N/L) (0)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (SPL) (3)  5 92  
        
  MARINE (NPL) (0)  1 BAMBER BRIDGE (ND1) (0)  0 241  
        
  MOOR GREEN (SPL) (0)  2 CINDERFORD TOWN (N/L) (0)  3 211  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (N/L) (3)  6 CIRENCESTER TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 213  
        
  ROSSENDALE UNITED (ND1) (1)  2 BRIDLINGTON TOWN (ND1) (0)  0 189  
        
  ROTHWELL TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 GLOUCESTER CITY (N/L) (0)  1 137  
        
  RUGBY TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 328  
        
  RUNCORN FC HALTON (NPL) (5)  7 BISHOP AUCKLAND (ND1) (0)  0 184  
        
  SHEPSHED DYNAMO (N/L) (0)  0 HEDNESFORD TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 211  
        
  STAINES TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 CROYDON (N/L) (0)  0 169  
        
  STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS (ND1) (1)  2 NORTH FERRIBY UNITED (ND1) (1)  1 107  
        
  SWINDON SUPERMARINE (N/L) (1)  3 GRANTHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  2 169  
        
  TEAM BATH (N/L) (0)  0 HALESOWEN TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 140  
        
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (N/L) (0)  1 MARLOW (N/L) (0)  3 493  
        
  UXBRIDGE (N/L) (0)  0 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 153  
        
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (1)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (2)  2 167  
        
  WEALDSTONE (N/L) (0)  5 EAST THURROCK UNITED (N/L) (0)  0 264  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (SPL) (1)  1 BROMSGROVE ROVERS (N/L) (1)  1 265  
        
  WEYMOUTH (SPL) (1)  5 MERTHYR TYDFIL (SPL) (0)  2 994  
        
  WHYTELEAFE (N/L) (0)  1 ASHFORD TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 187  
        
  WINDSOR & ETON (N/L) (1)  2 ENFIELD (N/L) (2)  2 161  
        
  WINGATE & FINCHLEY (N/L) (0)  0 AFC HORNCHURCH (IPL) (1)  2 160  
        
  WIVENHOE TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 HITCHIN TOWN (IPL) (0)  0 222  
        
  WORKINGTON (ND1) (0)  0 SPENNYMOOR UNITED (NPL) (1)  3 360  
        
  WORTHING (N/L) (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE CITY (SPL) (0)  0 406  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (2)  6 Vauxhall Motors (1)  2 360  
  Droylsden (0)  2 Whitby Town (0)  1 287  
  Hucknall Town (0)  3 Barrow (1)  1 626  
  Southport (0)  2 Worksop Town (1)  3 801  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 Harrogate Town (2)  2 489  
Dr. Martens (Southern) Premier
  Crawley Town (1)  3 Chippenham Town (0)  2 1,142  
  Dover Athletic (1)  3 Nuneaton Town (1)  2 826  
  Havant & Waterlooville (0)  0 Chelmsford City (1)  2 588  
  Stafford Rangers (0)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  2 804  
  Worcester City (1)  1 Newport County (2)  5 1,180  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Bedford Town (0)  0 Thurrock (0)  0 466  
  Kettering Town (0)  1 Canvey Island (1)  4 988  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (1)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 238  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Hyde (0)  1 280  
  Farsley (1)  2 Belper Town (1)  2 114  
  Kendal Town (1)  2 Witton Albion (1)  1 182  
Friday, 31st October 2003
Nationwide League Division Two
  WREXHAM (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 4,269  
    Andrews 35
  
Wednesday, 29th October 2003
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round 1st Leg
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  0 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 12,600  
        
The F.A. Cup
  4th Qualifying Round Replay
  WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (1)  2 BROMSGROVE ROVERS (N/L) (1)  1 784  
  Linighan 40
Ormerod 73
Pope 10
  
Carling League Cup
  3rd Round
  ASTON VILLA (PREM) (0)  1 LEICESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  0 26,729  
  Hitzlsperger 75
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (PREM) (1)  3 LIVERPOOL (PREM) (1)  4 16,918  
  Yorke 35, 90
Ferguson 81
Murphy 41 (pen)
Heskey 49, 61
Kewell 79
  
  CHELSEA (PREM) (2)  4 NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (1)  2 35,997  
  Hasselbaink 14
Gudjohnsen 36, 65 (pen)
Cole 87
Barras 27
Stallard 85
  
  EVERTON (PREM) (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  0 24,863  
  Linderoth 42
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (PREM) (0)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (1)  2 46,932  
  Robert 65
Ameobi 29 (og)
Hughes 101
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  4 20,078  
  Bopp 42, 67
Walker 57 (og)
Aiyegbeni 64, 108
Roberts 101
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (LD1) (0)  0 36,053  
  Zamora 91
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD1) (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (1)  2 8,046  
  Bullard 75
Maccarone 36
Mendieta 66
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  CLYDE (SCD1) (1)  2 DUNDEE (SPL) (1)  5 1,701  
  Keogh 2
Gilhaney 78
Novo 4
Wilkie 66
Ravanelli 73, 74, 80
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (1)  1 2,899  
    Gallacher 19 (og)
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  2 FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  1 8,649  
  De Vries 54
Kirk 86
Latapy 58
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CARDIFF CITY ONLINE Newsletter