Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 9th November 2004

Tuesday, 9th November 2004
Carling League Cup
  4th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (1)  3 EVERTON (PREM) (1)  1 27,791  
  Owusu-Abeyie 25
Lupoli 52, 85
Gravesen 8
  
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (1)  3 10,639  
    Keane 31, 52
Defoe 58
  
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (0)  2 13,555  
    Aiyegbeni 47, 55 (pen)
  
  WATFORD (CHMP) (1)  5 SOUTHAMPTON (PREM) (0)  2 13,008  
  Chambers 52, 62
Helguson 66
Blackstock 84
Ormerod 88
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Quarter Final
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  2 HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  1 4,865  
  McIntyre 87, 107
Riordan 31
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  LIVINGSTON (SPL) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (2)  5 2,886  
    Dorado 3 (og)
Foran 38, 60 (pen)
Wright 90
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 WREXHAM (1)  1 5,054  
  Clarke 46
Taylor 66 (pen)
Holt 23
  
  BRISTOL CITY (2)  4 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 11,098  
  Brooker 19, 57
Wilkshire 41, 90 (pen)
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  BRIDLINGTON TOWN (NPL) (3)  4 MOSSLEY (ND1) (1)  1 170  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (1)  3 CINDERFORD TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 185  
        
  CLEVEDON TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 RUGBY TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 114  
        
  EAST THURROCK UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 WALTHAM FOREST (N/L) (0)  0 64  
        
  FOLKESTONE INVICTA (IPL) (0)  3 CRAY WANDERERS (N/L) (0)  1 243  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  GRANTHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (CNFS) (0)  0 319  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  4 MATLOCK TOWN (NPL) (2)  3 202  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  LINCOLN UNITED (NPL) (0)  1 PRESCOT CABLES (NPL) (3)  3 112  
        
  NORTH FERRIBY UNITED (ND1) (0)  2 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (CNFN) (0)  2 174  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, North Ferriby United won 3-1 on penalties
  SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (1)  2 GATESHEAD (NPL) (0)  1 461  
        
  SPENNYMOOR UNITED (NPL) (1)  4 BAMBER BRIDGE (NPL) (1)  1 124  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (CNFS) (1)  4 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (IPL) (0)  1 241  
        
  WEYMOUTH (CNFS) (0)  2 MOOR GREEN (CNFN) (0)  1 639  
        
  YATE TOWN (N/L) (0)  3 BANBURY UNITED (SPL) (1)  1 193  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  AFC HORNCHURCH (0)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  3 555  
        
(Southern) Premier
  Hednesford Town (0)  1 Bath City (0)  1 373  
Monday, 8th November 2004
Coca-Cola Championship
  LEICESTER CITY (2)  3 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 22,479  
  Nalis 26
Tiatto 45
Heath 72
    
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round Replay
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (1)  3 DULWICH HAMLET (N/L) (0)  0 204  
        
Sunday, 7th November 2004
Barclays Premiership
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 67,863  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 29,656  
  Boateng 90
Pedersen 72
  
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 FULHAM (1)  4 51,118  
  Bellamy 77
John 28
Malbranque 65, 71 (pen)
Boa Morte 76
  
Coca-Cola League One
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  1 10,810  
  Abbott 71
Sodje 62
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  1 13,055  
    Hartley 60 (pen)
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 RANGERS (1)  4 8,780  
  Easton 61
Lovenkrands 37
Novo 55
Thompson 67
Namouchi 84
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  Final
  FALKIRK (SCD1) (0)  2 ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  1 7,471  
  Scally 70
Duffy 75
Winters 56
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  SLOUGH TOWN (IPL) (4)  7 DORKING (N/L) (0)  0 345  
        
Saturday, 6th November 2004
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (3)  3 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 32,633  
  Whittingham 18
Angel 25
Solano 40
    
  CHELSEA (0)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 41,965  
  Robben 72
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 26,193  
  Riihilahti 65
Henry 63
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 42,669  
    Anderton 77
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 23,834  
  Svensson 56
Dickov 86
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (2)  2 31,057  
  Svensson 28
Robinson 87 (og)
Earnshaw 29, 37
  
  TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  2 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  3 35,423  
  Keane 69 (pen)
Defoe 79
Bartlett 17, 39
Thomas 50
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  3 6,163  
  Reid 85
Ashton 40, 59
Rivers 50
  
  BURNLEY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (1)  2 11,969  
    Bent 15, 65
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 LEEDS UNITED (3)  4 18,531  
  Cresswell 54, 83
Deane 13
Healy 15, 44
Walton 72
  
  READING (1)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 14,831  
  Kitson 23
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 CARDIFF CITY (0)  2 5,093  
  McLaren 76
Proctor 80
Ledley 70
Parry 74
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 16,598  
        
  WATFORD (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 13,689  
  Helguson 41
Gunnarsson 82
Taylor 58
Peschisolido 73
  
  WEST HAM UNITED (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 31,365  
  Harewood 36 (pen), 84
McLeod 72
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 10,294  
    Wotton 40
Crawford 69
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (2)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 27,605  
  Cooper 19 (pen)
Bischoff 43
Johnson 25
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BARNSLEY (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  2 8,642  
  Conlon 44 (pen)
Paynter 65
Williams 69 (og)
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 7,851  
  Windass 23, 81
Johnson 8, 39
  
  BRISTOL CITY (3)  4 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 10,717  
  Lita 4, 25
Brooker 29
Wilkshire 63
Small 52
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  0 4,978  
  Folan 90
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 5,495  
  Porter 78, 89
Roberts 30
  
  HULL CITY (3)  3 WALSALL (0)  1 16,010  
  Barmby 1
Elliott 34
Lewis 39
Standing 49
  
  LUTON TOWN (4)  5 WREXHAM (0)  1 7,144  
  Robinson 13
Davis 17
O'Leary 22
Howard 44
Brkovic 62
Sam 73
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 4,004  
    Hayter 4
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  3 7,222  
    Proudlock 40
McGovern 50
McMahon 88
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 3,183  
  Constantine 9
Gritton 71
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 8,419  
  Hall 34, 74
Duke 69
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 BURY (0)  0 3,061  
  McCann 68 (pen)
    
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 3,125  
  Belle 83
Steele 38
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  4 2,208  
    Beevers 50
Kirk 56 (pen), 81 (pen), 90
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 4,808  
  Richardson 90
Sabin 6
McGleish 38
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 3,816  
    Sheron 41
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 5,745  
  Bolland 39
Hurst 70
Palmer 90
    
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 2,353  
  Holt 31, 83
Konte 47
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  2 3,036  
  Mulligan 85
Hignett 21, 82
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 8,054  
  Hayes 16, 69
    
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  4 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 5,608  
  Gower 48
Eastwood 75
Barrett 81
Dudfield 90 (pen)
    
  SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 8,778  
  Trundle 88 (pen)
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (0)  1 5,453  
    Tarachulski 84
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 EXETER CITY (0)  0 1,464  
        
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  3 MORECAMBE (0)  3 2,382  
  Challinor 17
Crittenden 52
Miller 54 (pen)
Curtis 61
Carlton 69
Twiss 85
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 1,238  
        
  CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 WOKING (0)  1 2,341  
  Tait 1
Dolan 89
Foyewa 85
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (2)  3 1,186  
    Senior 18
Redfearn 35
Cryan 85
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (2)  3 2,030  
  Pinnock 35
Hawley 5, 54
Murphy 41
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 BARNET (1)  1 3,645  
  Brown 8
Grazioli 5
  
  LEIGH GENESIS (2)  2 TAMWORTH (0)  3 338  
  Connell 8
Williams 26
Jensen 67, 70, 77
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  1 1,820  
  Quailey 19
Elding 64
Sugden 58
  
  YORK CITY (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  3 2,132  
  Bishop 90
Griffin 2, 24, 62
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  CELTIC (1)  2 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 57,348  
  McGeady 44
Thompson 64 (pen)
Nish 89
  
  DUNDEE (0)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 9,845  
  Sutton 86
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 4,921  
  Young 28
Fox 79
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  1 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 10,022  
  Murray 79
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 2,022  
  Bowey 53
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 1,869  
  MacDonald 31
Moore 80
Hay 82
    
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 CLYDE (0)  0 3,788  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  3 849  
    Weatherson 49
Rennie 62 (og)
Walker 71
  
  AYR UNITED (1)  4 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  3 1,275  
  Smyth 21
Kean 55, 65
Connolly 61
Townsley 15
Ovenstone 47
Brown 74
  
  BRECHIN CITY (2)  4 STRANRAER (1)  1 620  
  Templeman 28, 84
Winter 30
Walker 48
Henderson 14
  
  DUMBARTON (2)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 790  
  Boyle 22
Rodgers 33
Holmes 66
Gordon 56
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  3 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 756  
  Hay 20
McLean 47
Rowe 59
Tosh 88
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 MONTROSE (0)  2 245  
  Stirling 21
Smart 62 (pen)
Wood 71
  
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 GRETNA (6)  8 322  
    McGuffie 12
Birch 20, 25 (pen), 28
Baldacchino 30
Bingham 36, 52
Deuchar 86
  
  EAST FIFE (0)  0 PETERHEAD (0)  2 410  
    Raeside 50
Hagen 80
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  1 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  3 502  
  Martin 50
Thywissen 67, 73
Gordon 81
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  4 STENHOUSEMUIR (2)  3 491  
  Clark 53, 70 (pen)
Ferry 60
Murphy 81 (og)
Lauchlan 37
Davidson 55
  
F.A. Umbro Trophy
  1st Round
  ALFRETON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  2 RUNCORN FC HALTON (CNFN) (0)  0 386  
        
  ALTRINCHAM (CNFN) (4)  6 OSSETT ALBION (ND1) (1)  1 577  
        
  ARLESEY TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 AFC HORNCHURCH (CNFS) (1)  1 204  
        
  AYLESBURY UNITED (SPL) (0)  2 SOLIHULL BOROUGH (SPL) (0)  1 218  
        
  BAMBER BRIDGE (NPL) (0)  0 SPENNYMOOR UNITED (NPL) (0)  0 143  
        
  BANBURY UNITED (SPL) (1)  1 YATE TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 365  
        
  BANSTEAD ATHLETIC (N/L) (0)  2 WEALDSTONE (IPL) (0)  3 132  
        
  BEDFORD TOWN (SPL) (0)  2 STAMFORD (SPL) (1)  3 412  
        
  BISHOP AUCKLAND (NPL) (2)  2 KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC (ND1) (3)  3 108  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 BILLERICAY TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 407  
        
  BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (CNFN) (1)  1 NORTH FERRIBY UNITED (ND1) (0)  1 215  
        
  BROMSGROVE ROVERS (N/L) (0)  2 HALESOWEN TOWN (SPL) (0)  1 522  
        
  BURGESS HILL TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 SITTINGBOURNE (N/L) (0)  0 181  
        
  BURSCOUGH (NPL) (1)  2 GUISELEY (NPL) (0)  1 221  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (CNFS) (1)  4 HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS (IPL) (0)  1 204  
        
  CHESHAM UNITED (SPL) (1)  1 BEDWORTH UNITED (N/L) (2)  2 193  
        
  CHESHUNT (IPL) (2)  2 BRAINTREE TOWN (IPL) (0)  1 131  
        
  CINDERFORD TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE CITY (CNFS) (1)  1 148  
        
  CIRENCESTER TOWN (SPL) (0)  3 THAME UNITED (N/L) (1)  2 161  
        
  COLWYN BAY (ND1) (0)  0 KENDAL TOWN (ND1) (1)  1 167  
        
  CRAY WANDERERS (N/L) (0)  2 FOLKESTONE INVICTA (IPL) (0)  2 184  
        
  DROYLSDEN (CNFN) (0)  1 LEEK TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 262  
        
  DULWICH HAMLET (N/L) (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (CNFS) (0)  1 237  
        
  DUNSTABLE TOWN (SPL) (1)  2 HISTON (SPL) (3)  6 102  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (CNFS) (1)  3 HARROW BOROUGH (IPL) (1)  1 424  
        
  EASTLEIGH (IPL) (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (CNFS) (1)  2 303  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (ND1) (0)  1 WORKSOP TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 216  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (CNFN) (2)  2 WORKINGTON (NPL) (1)  1 351  
        
  GATESHEAD (NPL) (1)  1 SOUTHPORT (CNFN) (0)  1 227  
        
  GLOUCESTER CITY (SPL) (0)  0 KING'S LYNN (SPL) (2)  2 383  
        
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (CNFS) (0)  5 GREAT WAKERING ROVERS (N/L) (0)  1 274  
        
  GRESLEY (ND1) (1)  2 FRICKLEY ATHLETIC (NPL) (1)  1 249  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (IPL) (1)  1 SUTTON UNITED (CNFS) (0)  1 330  
        
  HAYES (CNFS) (0)  1 BASHLEY (N/L) (0)  0 215  
        
  HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 TAUNTON TOWN (N/L) (1)  3 183  
        
  HENDON (IPL) (0)  3 AFC WIMBLEDON (N/L) (0)  0 1,184  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (0)  3 STAFFORD RANGERS (CNFN) (1)  1 437  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (CNFN) (1)  4 BRACKNELL TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 273  
        
  HYDE (NPL) (3)  4 BELPER TOWN (ND1) (1)  1 275  
        
  KINGSTONIAN (IPL) (1)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (CNFS) (1)  3 343  
        
  LEYTON (IPL) (1)  2 BARKING & EAST HAM UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 106  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (CNFS) (1)  3 BROMLEY (N/L) (2)  4 165  
        
  MANGOTSFIELD UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 ASHFORD TOWN (MDDX.) (N/L) (0)  0 234  
        
  MARINE (NPL) (0)  1 WHITBY TOWN (NPL) (1)  1 202  
        
  MATLOCK TOWN (NPL) (0)  2 LANCASTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  2 278  
        
  MOLESEY (N/L) (0)  1 WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (1)  2 125  
        
  MOOR GREEN (CNFN) (0)  1 WEYMOUTH (CNFS) (1)  1 297  
        
  MOSSLEY (ND1) (0)  2 BRIDLINGTON TOWN (NPL) (0)  2 240  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CNFS) (0)  0 KETTERING TOWN (CNFN) (1)  4 528  
        
  NORTHWOOD (IPL) (1)  1 BOREHAM WOOD (N/L) (3)  4 196  
        
  OXFORD CITY (N/L) (3)  4 BRACKLEY TOWN (N/L) (0)  1 189  
        
  PAULTON ROVERS (N/L) (2)  2 DORCHESTER TOWN (CNFS) (1)  3 261  
        
  PRESCOT CABLES (NPL) (0)  1 LINCOLN UNITED (NPL) (0)  1 143  
        
  RADCLIFFE BOROUGH (NPL) (3)  4 STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS (ND1) (1)  1 196  
        
  REDBRIDGE (CNFS) (3)  5 DARTFORD (N/L) (1)  1 110  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (2)  2 MERTHYR TYDFIL (SPL) (0)  1 312  
        
  ROCESTER (ND1) (1)  2 OSSETT TOWN (NPL) (1)  1 93  
        
  ROTHWELL TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 NUNEATON TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 358  
        
  RUGBY TOWN (SPL) (2)  2 CLEVEDON TOWN (N/L) (1)  2 254  
        
  SALISBURY CITY (IPL) (0)  0 THURROCK (CNFS) (2)  4 471  
        
  SHEPSHED DYNAMO (ND1) (0)  0 WILLENHALL TOWN (ND1) (0)  1 122  
        
  STAINES TOWN (IPL) (1)  2 DOVER ATHLETIC (IPL) (0)  0 315  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (CNFN) (0)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (CNFN) (2)  2 363  
        
  STOCKPORT SPORTS (ND1) (0)  0 BARROW (CNFN) (0)  1 151  
        
  STOURPORT SWIFTS (N/L) (0)  0 SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 97  
        
  TEAM BATH (SPL) (2)  3 HITCHIN TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 135  
        
  TILBURY (N/L) (0)  1 LEWES (CNFS) (3)  4 71  
        
  TIVERTON TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 BATH CITY (SPL) (0)  2 599  
        
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (IPL) (1)  3 HORSHAM (N/L) (0)  1 409  
        
  TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED (N/L) (2)  4 HARLOW TOWN (N/L) (1)  1 221  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (CNFN) (0)  2 ASHTON UNITED (CNFN) (1)  1 145  
        
  WAKEFIELD (NPL) (0)  2 FARSLEY (NPL) (0)  1 224  
        
  WALTHAM FOREST (N/L) (0)  1 EAST THURROCK UNITED (N/L) (0)  1 61  
        
  WALTON & HERSHAM (N/L) (1)  3 MARGATE (CNFS) (1)  2 194  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (CNFS) (0)  0 GRANTHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 278  
        
  WINDSOR & ETON (IPL) (3)  4 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 207  
        
  WITTON ALBION (NPL) (0)  2 BLYTH SPARTANS (NPL) (2)  3 250  
        
  WIVENHOE TOWN (N/L) (0)  0 CHELMSFORD CITY (IPL) (2)  3 422  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (CNFN) (0)  3 CHIPPENHAM TOWN (SPL) (0)  0 627  
        
  WORTHING (IPL) (1)  1 WHYTELEAFE (N/L) (0)  0 331  
        
  YEADING (IPL) (4)  6 CROYDON (N/L) (0)  1 76  
        
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  5 206  
  Clitheroe (0)  2 Spalding United (0)  1 234  
  Ilkeston (0)  2 AFC Telford United (0)  3 538  
  Warrington Town (0)  2 Chorley (0)  2 178  
Friday, 5th November 2004
Coca-Cola Championship
  MILLWALL (2)  2 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 10,513  
  Livermore 45
    
Nationwide Conference
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (2)  3 CANVEY ISLAND (0)  1 504  
  Allan 20
Hughes 28
Brayson 90 (pen)
Duffy 64
  
Thursday, 4th November 2004
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  FERENCVAROS (HUN) (1)  1 FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  1 24,000  
  Tozser 26
Kalou 62
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  1 27,272  
    Lincoln 73
  
  2nd Round Group B
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  3 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (0)  1 30,000  
  Gunes 27
Carew 63
Akin 89
Ezquerro 46
  
  PARMA (ITA) (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 3,949  
  Budel 80
    
  2nd Round Group C
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  1 REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  0 18,800  
  Gilewicz 71
    
  UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  1 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  2 14,150  
  Douglas 88
Rotan 11
Kostyshyn 82
  
  2nd Round Group D
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  0 27,218  
  Shearer 38
Bellamy 56
    
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (2)  4 PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (1)  1 19,176  
  Custodio 5
Douala 38
da Silva Muniz 80
Ferreira Viana 82
Marcora 35
  
  2nd Round Group E
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 LAZIO (ITA) (0)  0 33,991  
  Zenden 16, 71
    
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  4 EGALEO (GRE) (0)  0 20,000  
        
  2nd Round Group F
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (2)  2 AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  0 8,123  
  Huysegems 2, 18
    
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (1)  3 AMICA WRONKI (POL) (1)  1 6,000  
        
  2nd Round Group G
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (4)  6 BEVEREN (BEL) (0)  1 10,000  
  da Silva 16
Mijatovic 20
Zahora 35, 40
Kranjcar 55
Mujcin 87
Vleminckx 84
  
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  3 BENFICA (POR) (0)  0 47,000  
  Claudemir da Silva 30
Meissner 53
Kuranyi 72
    
  2nd Round Group H
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (2)  2 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 9,109  
  Tafforeau 34
Moussilou 41
Kerzhakov 38
  
  SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  2 AACHEN (GER) (0)  0 40,000  
  Reina Aranda 7
Baptista 77 (pen)
    
Wednesday, 3rd November 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 32,000  
    Andrade 14 (og)
  
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 MONACO (FRA) (0)  0 33,000  
  Schurrer 84
    
  Group B
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (2)  2 REAL MADRID (SPA) (2)  2 78,000  
  Yussuf 13
Verpakovskis 23
González Blanco 37
Figo 44 (pen)
  
  ROMA (ITA) (0)  1 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  1    
  Montella 90
Berbatov 82
  
  Group C
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  0 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 59,000  
    Del Piero 90
  
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  2 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  1 35,000  
  Dego 47, 57
De Ridder 88
  
  Group D
  LYON (FRA) (1)  4 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  2 36,000  
  Essien 22
Malouda 53
Da Silva 90, 90
Sahin 14
Sanli 73
  
  MANCHESTER UNITED (2)  4 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 66,706  
  van Nistelrooy 14, 25 (pen), 60, 90
Zelenka 53
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 12,478  
  Suffo 49 (pen)
Lewis 68
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  3 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 22,480  
  Smith 9
Rasiak 49, 80
    
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 BURNLEY (2)  2 27,490  
  Wright 1
Roche 10
Duffy 31
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (2)  2 21,619  
  Johnson 52
King 63 (pen)
Sedgwick 19
Junior 27
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 2nd Round
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (1)  2 BARNET (CONF) (0)  0 4,460  
  Forrester 43
Thorpe 56
    
Sign up now to receive our FREE CARDIFF CITY ONLINE Newsletter