Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 7th August 2010

Saturday, 7th August 2010
npower Championship
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  3 18,308  
    Ward 42
Schofield 48
Robinson 60
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 MILLWALL (0)  3 á  
        
  BURNLEY (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 17,496  
  Iwelumo 45+1
    
  BURNLEY (0)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 á  
        
  COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 18,814  
  Eastwood 4, 70
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 á  
        
  CRYSTAL PALACE (3)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 17,486  
  Zaha 19
Ambrose 26
Lee 41
King 57
Campbell 84
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  3 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 á  
        
  HULL CITY (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 21,478  
  Bostock 23
Ashbee 50
    
  HULL CITY (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  0 á  
        
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (2)  2 26,761  
  Becchio 16
Hulse 13
Commons 27 (pen)
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 á  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 21,882  
  McDonald 22
Smith 50
Priskin 51
Stead 77
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  3 á  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  2 12,190  
    O'Connor 12
Hayter 18
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  2 á  
        
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  4 BARNSLEY (0)  0 13,445  
  Helguson 41 (pen)
Mackie 53
Taarabt 63 (pen)
Hall 81
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  4 BARNSLEY (0)  0 á  
        
  READING (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  2 á  
        
  READING (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  2 15,914  
  Sigurdsson 26
Thompson 9
Jones 60
  
League One
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 á  
        
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 á  
        
  BURY (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  1 á  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 á  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (2)  2 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,913  
  Madine 22
Harte 45+1 (pen)
    
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 á  
        
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 16,236  
  Sodje 22
    
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  2 BARNET (0)  1 á  
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 á  
        
  EXETER CITY (1)  2 COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 5,927  
  Harley 7 (pen)
Logan 87
Wordsworth 10, 11
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 á  
        
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 á  
        
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 10,342  
    Pilkington 32, 72
Rhodes 35
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 á  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  3 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 7,113  
  Boyd 57
Mclean 73
McCann 88
    
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 á  
        
  ROCHDALE (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 3,706  
        
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 á  
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 á  
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 23,081  
  Doe 13 (og)
Morrison 15
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  3 BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 á  
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 21,727  
    Summerfield 47
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 á  
        
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 á  
        
  STEVENAGE (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  2 á  
        
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 á  
        
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 10,392  
  Austin 80
Sparrow 19, 75
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 á  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  2 á  
        
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  2 7,270  
  Thomas-Moore 89
Stephens 27, 81
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  2 á  
        
  WALSALL (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 4,034  
  Smith 48
Baldock 42
Woodards 60
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  0 á  
        
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 á  
        
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  2 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 4,126  
  Bowditch 12
Freeman 45+3
Revell 41
  
npower League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  0 1,624  
        
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 4,321  
        
  BURY (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  1 4,681  
    Collins 66
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 BARNET (0)  1 6,431  
  Mattis 24
Lester 59
Poole 70
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 4,343  
    Kovacs 16
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 5,655  
  Akinfenwa 76
Thomas 53
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 3,772  
  Le Fondre 9
Cresswell 88
Carayol 52
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 6,993  
  Robinson 34, 51, 56
Adeyemi 24
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 5,589  
  Sturrock 90+5
Donnelly 83
  
  STEVENAGE (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  2 3,553  
  Vincenti 7
Griffin 89
Brown 12
Barnett 53
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 3,567  
  Nicholson 44
Zebroski 47
Benyon 50
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 MORECAMBE (0)  0 4,016  
  Rendell 36 (pen)
Pittman 84
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  COWDENBEATH (0)  0 ROSS COUNTY (0)  2 481  
    Gardyne 52
Di Giacomo 82
  
  DUNDEE (1)  1 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 4,644  
  Harkins 23
    
  FALKIRK (0)  0 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (1)  1 6,947  
    Clarke 16
  
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 2,375  
        
  RAITH ROVERS (3)  4 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 2,238  
  Ferry 7
Baird 31, 42 (pen), 82
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AYR UNITED (0)  0 BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 1,212  
    McLauchlan 7
Molloy 85
  
  EAST FIFE (1)  3 AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  3 810  
  Hislop 30
Young 52
Linn 59
Gemmill 50
Grant 64
Watt 70
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  4 DUMBARTON (1)  1 510  
  Campbell 2
Hilson 51
Templeman 59, 77 (pen)
Chaplain 5 (pen)
  
  LIVINGSTON (2)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  3 1,389  
  Jacobs 2
Russell 21
McAvoy 64 (og)
Smith 53
Prunty 57
Scott 90+1 (pen)
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  3 PETERHEAD (1)  1 423  
  Clark 17, 68
Williams 50
Donald 37
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 369  
  McLeod 29
Smith 79
Gordon 32
Currie 85
  
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (3)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 539  
  Jack 16
Halsman 18
Sloan 20
Summersgill 38 (og)
  
  CLYDE (2)  2 STRANRAER (1)  2 827  
  McCusker 10, 25
Malcolm 43
Winter 64
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  3 ARBROATH (1)  5 518  
  Millar 52, 79
Cameron 74
Gibson 16, 58
McGowan 53
Falkingham 71, 83
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 415  
  Sinclair 75
Smith 12
McBride 90+3 (pen)
  
Friday, 6th August 2010
npower Championship
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 WATFORD (2)  3 24,348  
  Crofts 52
Nelson 90+1
Eustace 14
Graham 24, 81
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 WATFORD (0)  3 á  
        
Thursday, 5th August 2010
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (1)  3 CERCLE BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 8,500  
        
Anorthosis Famagusta won 3-2 on aggregate
  APOLLON LIMASSOL (CYP) (1)  2 SIBIR NOVOSIBIRSK (RUS) (0)  1 6,000  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Sibir Novosibirsk won on the away goals rule
  ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (1)  2 JAGIELLONIA BIALYSTOCK (POL) (1)  2 19,000  
        
Aris Saloniki won 4-3 on aggregate
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (3)  3 RUCH CHORZOW (POL) (0)  0 10,000  
        
Austria Vienna won 6-1 on aggregate
  BANGOR CITY (1)  1 MARITIMO (POR) (0)  2 556  
        
Maritimo won 10-3 on aggregate
  BANIK OSTRAVA (CZE) (1)  1 DNEPR-TRANSMASH MOGILEV (BLR) (1)  2 4,812  
        
Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev won 3-1 on aggregate
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  3 VIKTORIA PLZEN (CZE) (0)  0 25,975  
        
Besiktas won 4-1 on aggregate
  BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  1 BUDUCNOST PODGORICA (MON) (0)  0 7,003  
        
Brondby won 3-1 on aggregate
  CLIFTONVILLE (1)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  2 776  
        
CSKA Sofia won 5-1 on aggregate
  DINAMO MINSK (BLR) (1)  3 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  1 5,000  
        
Dinamo Minsk won 3-2 on aggregate
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (1)  1 STURM GRAZ (AUT) (1)  1 8,500  
        
Sturm Graz won 3-1 on aggregate
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  2 SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 24,428  
        
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 3-2 on aggregate
  FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  3 MYPA-47 (FIN) (3)  3 8,000  
        
FC Timisoara won 5-4 on aggregate
  FC ZESTAPONI (GEO) (0)  0 KARPATY LVIV (UKR) (0)  1 4,558  
        
Karpaty Lviv won 2-0 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (3)  3 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  2 32,000  
        
FK Qarabag Agdam won 4-2 on aggregate
  FK TETEKS (MAC) (1)  1 ELFSBORG (SWE) (1)  2 700  
        
Elfsborg won 7-1 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (3)  3 DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 25,000  
        
Hajduk Split won 4-3 on aggregate
  HIBERNIAN (0)  2 MARIBOR (SVN) (1)  3 12,504  
        
Maribor won 6-2 on aggregate
  IFK GOTHENBURG (SWE) (0)  1 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (0)  0 10,115  
        
AZ Alkmaar won 2-1 on aggregate
  JABLONEC (CZE) (1)  1 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (3)  3 3,622  
        
APOEL Nicosia won 4-1 on aggregate
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 SHAMROCK ROVERS (0)  0 17,579  
  Del Piero 74
    
Juventus won 3-0 on aggregate
  LAUSANNE SPORTS (SWI) (0)  1 RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (0)  1 8,150  
        
Lausanne Sports won 4-3 on aggregate
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (2)  5 KALMAR (SWE) (0)  2 9,470  
        
Levski Sofia won 6-3 on aggregate
  LIVERPOOL (2)  2 RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  0 31,202  
  Ngog 21
Gerrard 40 (pen)
    
Liverpool won 4-0 on aggregate
  LUCERNE (SWI) (0)  1 UTRECHT (HOL) (3)  3 7,100  
        
Utrecht won 4-1 on aggregate
  MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  0 12,421  
        
aggregate score 2-2, Maccabi Tel-Aviv won on the away goals rule
  MONTPELLIER HERAULT SC (FRA) (0)  0 GYOR ETO (HUN) (1)  1 9,918  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-1, aggregate score 1-1, Gyor ETO won 4-3 on penalties
  MOTHERWELL (2)  3 AALESUNDS FK (NOR) (0)  0 7,721  
        
Motherwell won 4-1 on aggregate
  OFK BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (2)  5 8,000  
        
Galatasaray won 7-3 on aggregate
  RACING GENK (BEL) (1)  3 FC INTER BAKU (AZE) (1)  2 15,407  
        
Racing Genk won 8-3 on aggregate
  SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (1)  1 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  1 9,250  
        
Slovan Bratislava won 3-2 on aggregate
  SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  2 FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (0)  1 27,000  
        
Sporting Lisbon won 3-1 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2 MOLDE (NOR) (1)  2 11,500  
  Pogrebnyak 54
Gebhart 90+3
Johansson 41
Rindar°y 49
  
Vfb Stuttgart won 5-4 on aggregate
  ZRINJSKI (BOS) (0)  0 ODENSE (DEN) (0)  0 6,332  
        
Odense won 5-3 on aggregate
Wednesday, 4th August 2010
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  CELTIC (0)  2 BRAGA (POR) (1)  1 53,592  
        
Braga won 4-2 on aggregate
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (1)  1 7,811  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, aggregate score 2-2, Sheriff Tiraspol won 6-5 on penalties
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  3 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1 17,376  
        
FC Basel won 5-1 on aggregate
  FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (2)  3 BATE BORISOV (BLR) (2)  2 15,533  
        
FC Copenhagen won 3-2 on aggregate
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  0 YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (1)  1 35,260  
        
Young Boys Berne won 3-2 on aggregate
  GENT (BEL) (0)  1 DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  3 6,049  
        
Dynamo Kiev won 6-1 on aggregate
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (1)  1 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  2 4,230  
        
Partizan Belgrade won 5-1 on aggregate
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  0 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 13,200  
        
Sparta Prague won 2-0 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  3 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  3 24,109  
        
aggregate score 4-4, Ajax Amsterdam won on the away goals rule
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (3)  4 OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 14,400  
        
Red Bull Salzburg won 5-2 on aggregate
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  3 AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  0 14,709  
        
Rosenborg BK won 4-0 on aggregate
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  1 UNIREA VALAHORUM URZICENI (ROM) (0)  0 21,100  
        
Zenit St. Petersburg won 1-0 on aggregate
  ZILINA (SVK) (0)  3 LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 8,123  
        
Zilina won 4-2 on aggregate
Tuesday, 3rd August 2010
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (1)  3 THE NEW SAINTS (0)  0 19,338  
        
Anderlecht won 6-1 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (3)  3 AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (0)  1 12,000  
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 3-2 on aggregate
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  3 BEROE STARA (BUL) (0)  0 11,700  
        
Rapid Vienna won 4-1 on aggregate
Sunday, 1st August 2010
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (1)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  2 543  
  Cawley 17
Prunty 45+1
Tully 60 (og)
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE CARDIFF CITY ONLINE Newsletter