Bank Holiday Championship fixtures

At end of play Monday City could find themselevs 10 poits off top spot with a game in hand. Let's hope it's less than that. Watford and Millwall, the two teams below City, both have away matches.

Fixtures:

Monday 03rd January 2011
npower Championship
Barnsleyv Coventry15.00
C.Palacev Preston NE15.00
Derbyv Millwall15.00
Ipswichv Nottm Forest15.00
Leicesterv Swansea City15.00
Middlesbroughv Norwich15.00
Portsmouthv Hull City15.00
QPRv Bristol City15.00
Readingv Burnley15.00
Scunthorpev Watford15.00
Sheff Utdv Doncaster15.00
Tuesday 04th January 2011
npower Championship
Cardiff Cityv Leeds Utd19.45

League table before the matches kick off:

Latest match Saturday,
1st January 2011
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Queens Park Rangers 248312675521681383421547+27
2Swansea City 2583216551614181348302343+7
3Norwich City 24724241954216131266403242+8
4Leeds United 25634252455220171186454141+4
5Cardiff City 2463218961620201248382940+9
6Watford 23543231752422171067453436+11
7Millwall 2463320113541112987312335+8
8Burnley 2382327181631113986383135+7
9Coventry City 2562518154351215105103030350
10Nottingham Forest 2266022102449118104312134+10
11Reading 24552211235414148106352634+9
12Derby County 246142513427142210311393533+4
13Doncaster Rovers 2264120103261625967363533+1
14Leicester City 25642201231914309511344232-8
15Portsmouth 2344219134271321869323430-2
16Hull City 24444963541421798232730-4
17Bristol City 24544181632611198610293530-6
18Barnsley 2363317112361123869283430-6
19Ipswich Town 23515151533611168411263128-5
20Middlesbrough 2452416152299197413253425-9
21Sheffield United 24416121933711207413233925-16
22Scunthorpe United 2212781960617197213253823-13
23Crystal Palace 245241513121010316414254422-19
24Preston North End 23328132122614235414274419-17