City and Crewe win as both Latics draw. Division 2 review.

Last updated : 19 March 2003 By Michael Morris
Leaders Wigan drew their 4th consecutive game last night. Like Cardiff they picked up a 1 - 1 draw at Stockport.

Crewe remain 2nd after an impressive 3 - 1 win at Plymouth. City stay third after their 2 - 1 win over Blackpool and a small gap has again appeared after Oldham were held at Luton.

Bristol City are 5 points behind City in 5th place. They have now played the same amount of games but Bristol play a local derby at Swindon tonight. Any result gained by Swindon will benefit the Bluebirds.

QPR in 6th recored a 4 - 1 home win over Cheltenham to stay on course for the play offs. They have a 4 point lead over Tranmere who drew 1 - 1 at Barnsley. 2 points behind Tranmere are Luton, they will still have aspirations for the play offs but Blackpool's challenge may be over afterlosing at Ninian Park last night. They are 9 points behind the last play off place.

At the bottom it's not looking good for Huddersfield, they are in last place and face the threat of going out of business before the seasons end, some reports suggest they may not make it past the weekend.

A preview of the weekends games will follow on Friday but for tonight lets hope Swindon can do the business against rivals Bristol City.

Table as of March 18th

TeamPHomeAwayPtsGoal
Diff
WDLFAWDLFA
Wigan 381171311413422898336
Crewe 3810362616115340207130
Cardiff 371153311595427187025
Oldham 388562816108124156721
Bristol City 371153321383730266523
QPR 381234341867623236416
Tranmere 3810542821748243260-1
Luton 3885629218562728587
Blackpool 381063301754101830551
Plymouth 3885632245772022516
Wycombe 3885637295591921496
Colchester 387662217568243148-2
Swindon 377472424568233046-7
Brentford 3876621165410172946-7
Notts County 387753028388242945-3
Barnsley 386762326559222845-9
Chesterfield 3894623233313123443-22
Port Vale 3874824254510183342-16
Stockport 3867631315113182941-11
Mansfield 3882935373511224040-20
Peterborough 375582019478173039-12
Northampton 3873921223511143638-23
Cheltenham 385681927379223237-18
Huddersfield 386762121331372737-20

Results from March 18th.

Barnsley1Tranmere1
Dyer 8
Nicholson pen 49
Attend: 8,786
Half-time: 1-0
Cardiff2Blackpool1
Earnshaw 44
Mahon 51
Taylor 37
Attend: 11,788
Half-time: 1-1
Chesterfield0Colchester4
Izzet 43
Williams 48
Payne og 68
Morgan 81
Attend: 3,226
Half-time: 0-1
Huddersfield1Mansfield1
Smith 51
Corden pen 79
Attend: 8,756
Half-time: 0-0
Luton0Oldham0
Attend: 6,142
Half-time: 0-0
Northampton2Notts County0
Asamoah 24
Sampson 82
Attend: 5,254
Half-time: 1-0
Peterborough1Wycombe2
Clarke 43
Rogers 37
Holligan 89
Attend: 3,627
Half-time: 1-1
Plymouth1Crewe3
Stonebridge 47
Jack 4
Ashton 13 , 68
Attend: 7,777
Half-time: 0-2
Port Vale1Brentford0
Collins 36
Attend: 3,241
Half-time: 1-0
QPR4Cheltenham1
Gallen 40
Duff og 45
Cook 55
Furlong 63
Devaney 5
Attend: 11,370
Half-time: 2-1
Stockport1Wigan1
Welsh 70
De Vos 63
Attend: 6,719
Half-time: 0-0