But can go back to 3rd with a win at Swansea.

The team in frightening form is Nottingham Forest. Another win today, that's 8 wins in the last 9 games. Four of them have been 1 - 0 wins.

Forest are now 4 points ahead of Cardiff having played the same amount of games.

Leeds picked up a win as well but Norwich went down at Burnley. Millwall and Leicester edged to withiin three points of City but both have played two games more.

The form teams are putting the pressure on and Cardiff must respond with victories or automatic promotion will be out of reach. Defeat at Swansea tomorrow would see City battling to keep a play off place.

Saturday Results:

Table:

Latest match Saturday,
5th February 2011
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Queens Park Rangers 301041321067217816113491859+31
2Nottingham Forest 289602611544131214104392352+16
3Norwich City 30834272166320171497473851+9
4Swansea City 2993219562718211559372650+11
5Leeds United 308343024573252313107554749+8
6Cardiff City 28842261462621211468473548+12
7Millwall 30933251236614181299393045+9
8Leicester City 309423016429163113611464745-1
9Watford 28653271862626231279534143+12
10Burnley 299332919275141711108433643+7
11Reading 296632415464191610127433142+12
12Hull City 30564138564232510128363342+3
13Barnsley 308432213339143111712364440-8
14Ipswich Town 287162118437141911413353737-2
15Doncaster Rovers 287432115338203110711414637-5
16Coventry City 306361917438142010614333736-4
17Derby County 296262616438152610514414235-1
18Bristol City 30546182244717229813354435-9
19Middlesbrough 296442017321013209614333733-4
20Portsmouth 29464252142914258813394632-7
21Crystal Palace 307441713131111358715284831-20
22Sheffield United 29428152434811237616264727-21
23Scunthorpe United 27139102660817257317275124-24
24Preston North End 28339142623815275617295321-24