Forest close gap on City to just one point

Forest are upto 5th but are just one point behind Cardiff (2nd), Norwich (3rd) and Swansea (4th) but they have a game in hand on Cardiff and Norwich and two on Swansea.

They have a game in hand on Q.P.R. as well. Forest really are flying.

In the other Championship games tonight Burnley won at Portsmouth and Barnsley won at Doncaster.

The Championship table now looks like this:

Latest match Tuesday,
25th January 2011
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Queens Park Rangers 27941301056216814103461852+28
2Cardiff City 27832241262621211458453347+12
3Norwich City 27734252065219151386443547+9
4Swansea City 2893219552716211459352647+9
5Nottingham Forest 268602511444111112104362246+14
6Leeds United 28734292456323211297524545+7
7Watford 26643261762526221268523942+13
8Reading 276622414454171410116412841+13
9Burnley 278332718274141610107413440+7
10Millwall 27733221236513161098352839+7
11Leicester City 288422615329153111611414639-5
12Hull City 2754411646418249108293037-1
13Barnsley 277432013337132510710333837-5
14Coventry City 286351815437141910612323436-2
15Derby County 2762525144281425104133939340
16Doncaster Rovers 26643201533720309710404534-5
17Bristol City 28545182034713228812314232-11
18Portsmouth 27454242042814238712384331-5
19Ipswich Town 26616181833712189413303631-6
20Middlesbrough 27544181732913198613313630-5
21Sheffield United 27427152334711207614264327-17
22Crystal Palace 276341613121110347515264726-21
23Scunthorpe United 2513892160717237315264424-18
24Preston North End 26338142223715255615294721-18