Jones taking it one game at a time

With City looking for 3 points from tonight's trip to Coventry Jones is concentrating on the league with another crucial game on Saturday at home to Nottingham Forest.

"We can only play the game that's in front of us," said Jones.

"We can't play the following one before we're due to meet the first so we just set our stall out to make sure we are properly prepared for every game.

"Now the Arsenal game is gone we'll get ready for the next one. It's normal business for us. We're just now switching from Cup game to league game."

Cardiff sit in 6th place after the rest of the Championship played last night. Victory at the Ricoh tonight would see Cardiff upto 4th, and still have a game in hand.

The top half of the table:

Latest match Tuesday,
27th January 2009
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Wolverhampton Wanderers 291022291383428231856573659+21
2Reading 29122137854521181766582657+32
3Birmingham City 291023201265316141676362655+10
4Sheffield United 29744211464419121388402647+14
5Preston North End 2911032313357192514510423847+4
6Cardiff City 278322111392161511124372645+11
7Queens Park Rangers 29932211236610151298312745+4
8Swansea City 296812815464131610145413144+10
9Burnley 297432115537202712710414243-1
10Ipswich Town 29554201464522171199423142+11
11Crystal Palace 287432213437172011710393340+6
12Bristol City 283831818635161691183434380