Monday results work in City's favour

Leaders Q.P.R. were held at home by Bristol City. The visitors scored a last minute equaliser.

Swansea failed away at Leicester, the Jacks going down to a 2 - 1 defeat. And Norwich were only able to get a point at Middlesbrough.

The chasing pack below City are in full flow. Watford won again, that's five in a row and are now just one point behind the Buebirds. Forest and Reading are also within 3 points.

City have a game in hand on Q.P.R., Norwich and Leeds, and two games in hand on Swansea. A victory over Leeds would see Cardiff jump back into 2nd place and reduce the gap on Rangers to 5 points.

Full Monday results followed by current League table:

Barnsley2Coventry1FT
Doyle 4
Lovre 57
Eastwood 35
Attend: 11,118
Half-time: 1-1
Crystal Palace1Preston0FT
Iversen 58
Attend: 14,061
Half-time: 0-0
Derby0Millwall0FT
Attend: 24,239
Half-time: 0-0
Ipswich0Nottm Forest1FT
Delaney og 45
Attend: 19,455
Half-time: 0-1
Leicester2Swansea1FT
Berner 6
Vassell 43
Sinclair 12
Attend: 21,656
Half-time: 2-1
Middlesbrough1Norwich1FT
Martin og 21
Holt 12
Attend: 16,853
Half-time: 1-1
Portsmouth2Hull3FT
Lawrence pen 57
Halford 76
Bullard pen 21
Fryatt 69
Barmby 72
Attend: 15,604
Half-time: 0-1
QPR2Bristol City2FT
Faurlin 53
Taarabt pen 85
Pitman 50
Caulker 90
Attend: 15,618
Half-time: 0-0
Reading2Burnley1FT
Long 31 , 68
Wallace 28
Attend: 16,151
Half-time: 1-1
Scunthorpe1Watford2FT
Woolford 60
Graham 64
Whichelow 85
Attend: 4,498
Half-time: 0-0
Sheff Utd2Doncaster2FT
Bogdanovic 86
Kozluk 90
Sharp 66 , pen 74
Attend: 21,102
Half-time: 0-0
PldHomeAwayOverallPtsEP
WDLFAWDLFAWDLFA
1Queens Park Rangers 258412895521681393441748+27
2Norwich City 25724241955217141276413343+8
3Swansea City 2683216551715201349312543+6
4Leeds United 25634252455220171186454141+4
5Cardiff City 2463218961620201248382940+9
6Watford 24543231762424181167473539+12
7Nottingham Forest 23660221034410119104322137+11
8Reading 25652231335414149106372737+10
9Millwall 2563320113641112997312336+8
10Burnley 2482327181641215987393335+6
11Coventry City 266251815436131710511313235-1
12Leicester City 267422213319143010511364335-7
13Derby County 256242513427142210411393534+4
14Doncaster Rovers 2364120103361827977383734+1
15Hull City 25444964541723898262933-3
16Barnsley 2473319122361123969303533-5
17Bristol City 25544181633613218710313731-6
18Portsmouth 24443211642713218610343730-3
19Ipswich Town 24516151633611168412263228-6
20Middlesbrough 2553417162299197513263526-9
21Sheffield United 25426142133711207513254126-16
22Crystal Palace 256241613121010317414264425-18
23Scunthorpe United 2312892160617197214264023-14
24Preston North End 24328132122714245415274519-18