New manager for rivals Forest

Nottingham Forest, 6 points behind City in the Championship, are set to announce Gary Megson as their new manager. Joe Kinnear left the club last month.

Forest were awful last week when City beat them 3 - 0 but they managed a 3 - 0 FA Cup win at QPR on the weekend.

This is Megson's first job since his departure from WBA earlier in the season.

Four of the teams in the bottom 6 have seen managerial changes recently. Only City and bottom placed Rotherham have stuck by their managers. Forest will get Megson today, Gillingham appointed Stan Ternant after Andy Hessenthaler quit, Coventry are now managerless after Peter Reid left last week and Wolves appointed Glenn Hoddle 7 games ago.

Bottom 6

19Wolverhampton Wanderers 284732218347142071110363832-2
20Coventry City 28545171634717288812344432-10
21Cardiff City 28536151426615207912303430-4
22Gillingham 286261418131013297516274726-20
23Nottingham Forest 285541617041011265914274324-16
24Rotherham United 28167132124891931015224019-18